National Urban Fellows has had the privilege of partnering with some of the most talented and distinguished leaders in government and the public and private sectors. From members of Congress to presidents of foundations, National Urban Fellows' Mentors have helped to develop our Fellows for leadership by sharing the knowledge and insights acquired during their professional experience.


2010 - 2006
2005 - 2001
2000 - 1996
1995 - 1991
1990 - 1986
1985 - 1981
1980 - 1976
1975 - 1971
1970

 
2010

Neil O. Albert
Office of the City Administrator, Washington, DC

William Baccaglini
New York Foundling

Robert Balzar
Seattle City Light

Anthony O. Boswell, Esq., M.ED
City of Chicago

Darnell Brown
City of Cleveland, Cleveland City Hall

Carol Butler
Seattle City Light

Gary L. Cunningham
Northwest Area Foundation

Brenda Donald
State of Maryland

Robert E. Eckardt, Ph.D
Cleveland Foundation

Diane Edquist Dorman
National Organization for Rare Disorders

Jerome Groomes
City of Carson

Bertha Henry
County Administrator
Broward County

Deborah Hertz, MPH
National Multiple Sclerosis Society

Alicia S. Hunter
Centers for Disease Control

Iris Jimenez- Hernandez
Woodhull Hospital Center

Clifford M. Johnson
National League of Cities

Earl Johnson
City of Oakland

James R. Knickman, Ph.D
New York State Health Foundation

Sarah Lewis
Office of the Governor of the State of New York

Donna Owens
City of Niagara Falls

Alvertha Penny
California Community Foundation

Debra Joy Perez, Ph.D
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

David W. Pickens
Chicago Board of Education

Gil C. Quiniones
New York Power Authority

Greg Richmond
National Association of Charter School Authorizers

Gerick Smith
Office of Property Management

Brenda K. Stegall
Girls Inc.

Lisa M. Tate
WomenHeart

Kevin Teasley
GEO Foundation

Damian Thorman
Knight Foundation

Herbert Washington
CH2M Hill

Regina V.K. Williams
City of Norfolk

Stephen L. Williams
Department of Health and Human Services
City of Houston

Zachary Williams
Fulton County Government

Tay Yoshitani
Port of Seattle

Deborah Zahn, MPH
New York State Diabetes Campaign

2009

Machelle Allen, MD
Bellevue Hospital Center

Marilyn Aguirre-Molina, EdD
Lehman College, City University of New York

Mr. William Baccaglini
New York Foundling

Hon. Gregory A. Ballard
City of Indianapolis

Ms. Mirtha Beadle
U.S. Department of Health
Office of Minority Health

Mr. Darnell Brown
City of Cleveland

Ms. LaRay Brown
New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation

Ms. Michele Cahill
Carnegie Corporation of New York

Mr. Jorge Carrasco
Seattle City Light

Jon R. Cohen, PhD
Office of the Governor of the State of New York

Mr. Gary L. Cunningham
Northwest Area Foundation

Mr. Robert E. Eckardt
Cleveland Foundation

Mr. Cliff Graves
City of Carson, CA

Ms. Bertha Henry
Broward County Board of County

Mr. Gregory D. Hunter
City of Oakland

Ms. Iris Jimenez- Hernandez
Woodhull Hospital Center

Mr. Clifford M. Johnson
National League of Cities

James R. Knickman, Ph.D
New York State Health Foundation

Mr. George Marquez
South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation

Ms. Trudy Moloney
St. Paul City Council

Ms. Elba Montalvo
Committee for Hispanic Children and Families

Mr. John Pacheco
Xcel Energy Foundation

Debra Joy Perez, Ph.D
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Mr. Greg Richmond
National Association of Charter School Authorizers

Mr. Will Rowe
American Pain Foundation

Mr. Jose Sanchez
Lincoln Medical & Mental Health Center

Mr. Ron Sims
King County

Ms. Brenda K. Stegall
Girls Incorporated

Ms. Lisa M. Tate
WomenHeart

Mr. Kevin Teasley
GEO Foundation

Ms. Regina V.K. Williams
City of Norfolk

Mr. Stephen L. Williams
City of Houston

Tay Yoshitani
Port of Seattle

2008

Machelle Allen, MD
Bellevue Hospital Center

Mr. William Baccaglini
he New York Foundling

Mr. Jorge Carrasco
Seattle City Light

Hon. Adolfo Carrion, Jr.
Office of the Bronx Borough President

Mr. Gary L. Cunningham
Northwest Area Foundation

Ms. Diane Edquist Dorman
National Organization for Rare Disorders

Mr. Frank Forsberg
Greater Twin Cities United Way

Mr. Andy Fraizer
Mayor's Office, City of Indianapolis

Mr. Jay Geshay
United Way of Central Indiana

Mr. Kenny W. Harris, P.E.
Maricopa County

Ms. Deborah Hertz
National Multiple Sclerosis Society

Ms. Iris Jimenez-Hernandez
Woodhull Hospital Center

Mr. Gary Knell
Sesame Workshop

James R. Knickman, Ph.D
New York State Health Foundation

Ms. Diane Malanowski
SchoolNet

Walid Michelen, MD
Lincoln Medical and Mental Health Center

Ms. Trudy Moloney
Saint Paul City Council

Mr. John Pacheco
Xcel Energy Foundation

John M. Palmer, Ph.D
Harlem Hospital Center

Debra Joy Perez, Ph.D
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Mr. William A. Ramos
NALEO Educational Fund

Mr. Claude Ritman
Coler-Goldwater Specialty Hospital & Nursing Facility

Mr. Will Rowe
The American Pain Foundation

Mr. Jose Sanchez
Lincoln Medical and Mental Health Center

John E. Saunders, III
National Forum for Black Public Administrators

Ms. Sheryl Scully
City of San Antonio

Mr. David R. Smith
Maricopa County

Ms. Sandra L. Vargas
Minneapolis Foundation

Ms. Regina V.K. Williams
City of Norfolk

Mr. Tay Yoshitani
Port of Seattle

2007

Ms. Juanita Ayala-Vargas
United Way of New York City

Ms. Diane Bell-McKoy
The Annie E. Casey Foundation

Ms. Gale Berkowitz
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Ms. Pamela D. Brangaccio
Broward County - Office of the Administrator

Mr. Jorge Carrasco
Seattle City Light

Hon. Adolfo Carrión, Jr.
Office of the Bronx Borough President

Ms. Amy L. Comstock
Parkinson's Action Network

Mr. Gary L. Cunningham
NorthPoint Health & Wellness Center

Ms. Deborah A. Edgerly
City of Oakland

Ms. Diane Edquist Dorman
National Organization for Rare Disorders

Mr. Fred Fields
United Way of New York City

Mr. Frank Forsberg
Greater Twin Cities United Way

Mr. Andy Frazier
City of Indianapolis

Mr. Bill Gallegos
Communities for a Better Environment

Ms. Nancy Glaze
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Ms. Iris R. Jimenez-Hernandez
Woodhull Hospital

Mr. Richard Johnson
Hennepin County

Mr. Harold P. Jones
Port of Oakland

James R. Knickman, Ph.D.
The New York State Health Foundation

Mr. Ronald N. Langston
U.S. Department of Commerce

Mr. Penn Loh
Alternatives for Community and Environment

Linda C. Lombardi, Ph.D.
Bellevue Hospital Center

Ms. Trudy Moloney
St. Paul City Council

Ms. Pamela A. Morrison
Indianapolis Housing Agency

Mr. John Pacheco
Xcel Energy Foundation

John M. Palmer, Ph.D.
Harlem Hospital Center

Debra Joy Perez, Ph.D.
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Ms. Anne-Marie Predovich
Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center

Ms. Marcia Rosen
San Francisco Redevelopment Agency

Mr. Will Rowe
American Pain Foundation

Mr. Jose R. Sanchez
Lincoln Medical & Mental Health Center

Mr. Jerry Santillan
City of Coachella

Mr. David R. Smith
Maricopa County

Mr. Herbert R. Tillery
Government of the District of Columbia

Mr. Kurt Triplett
Office of the Executive Ron Sims, King County

Mr. Lee Trotter, Jr.
Board of County Commissioners, Cuyahoga County

Ms. Sandra L. Vargas
The Minneapolis Foundation

Ms. Michelle Walker
District of Columbia Public Schools

Ms. Regina V.K. Williams
City of Norfolk

2006

Mr. Ian B. Bautista
El Centro, Inc.

Ms. Gale Berkowitz
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation

Mr. Robert C. Bobb
Government of the District of Columbia

Ms. Jerry A. Bridges
Port of Oakland

Mr. Jorge Carrasco
Seattle City Light

Hon. Adolfo Carrión, Jr.
Office of the Bronx Borough President

Ms. Michelle Cheney-Donaldson
New York State Division of Human Rights

Lorrain Cole, Ph.D.
Black Women's Health Imperative

Mr. Chris Constantino
Elmhurst Hospital Center

Mr. Cecil Corbin-Mark
We ACT for Environmental Justice

Mr. Chris DeCardy
The David & Lucile Packard Foundation

Mr. Roger J. Desjarlais
Broward County

Mr. Arne Duncan
Chicago Public Schools

Bernard Franklin, Ph.D.
Penn Valley Community College

Mr. Clifford W. Graves
City of Los Angeles

Mr. Jerome Groomes
City of Carson

Mr. Nelson Hernandez
U.S. Department of Justice

Mr. Brian Joyce
United Way of New York City

Ms. Lydia H. Kennard
Los Angeles World Airports

Ms. Hope Knight
Upper Manhattan Empowerment Zone

Linda C. Lombardi, Ph.D.
Bellevue Hospital Center

Ms. Trudy Moloney
St. Paul City Council

Mr. Louis Martir
Metropolitan Hospital Center

Ms. Abbey S. Meyers
National Organization for Rare Disorders

Mr. Mel Ming
Sesame Workshop

Mr. Richard A. Monteilh
City of Newark

Ms. Pamela A. Morrison
Indianapolis Housing Agency

Mr. A.J. Napolis
Communities for a Better Environment

Mr. John Pacheco
Xcel Energy Foundation

John M. Palmer, MD
Harlem Hospital Center

Debra Joy Perez, Ph.D.
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Ms. Anne-Marie Predovich
Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center

Ms. Marcia Rosen
San Francisco Redevelopment Agency

Ms. Digna Sanchez
Learning Leaders

Mr. Jose R. Sanchez
Lincoln Medical & Mental Health Center

Mr. Jerry Santillan
City of Coachella

Mr. Michael W. Scott
Board of Education of the City of Chicago

Mr. David R. Smith
Maricopa County

Mr. Kurt Triplett
Office of the Executive Ron Sims, King County

Mr. Lee Trotter, Jr.
Board of County Commissioners, Cuyahoga County

Ms. Sandra L. Vargas
Hennepin County

Mr. Eric Weingartner
Federation Employment & Guidance Services, Inc. (FEGS)

Mr. Garland Yates
The Annie E. Casey Foundation