ALUMNI HIGHLIGHTS

ELECTED / APPOINTED OFFICIALS

ELECTED / APPOINTED OFFICIALS

Mike Shelton, ’90, Councilmember, City of Yuma, AZ

Melissa Mark-Viverito, ’95, made history as NYC’s first Latina City Council Speaker. 

Trey Martinez-Fischer, ’95, Texas State Representative House District 116,  

Ron Kim, ’05, the first Korean-American ever elected to the New York State Assembly,  

Duncan Harrison, ’09, the youngest elected City Council Member of Trenton, NJ 

First Asian American to represent NYC’s Chinatown, Assembly Member District 65, New York State Assembly

Yuh Line Niou, ’11

First Asian American to represent NYC’s Chinatown, Assembly Member District 65, New York State Assembly
ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP

President, Delaware State University

Dr. Tony Allen, ’97

President, Delaware State University

Debra Joy Perez, ‘97, Senior Vice President, Organizational Culture, Inclusion and Equity, Simmons University 

Hattie Portis-Jones, ’98, Senior Administrator, Morehouse 

Michelle J. DePasse, ’98, Dean of the Milano Graduate School at The New School,  School of Medicine

Troave Profice, ’11, Chief Executive Office, Bricolage Academy, New Orleans 

Abena Osei, ’11, Senior Managing Director, Teach for America

GOVERNMENT LEADERSHIP

GOVERNMENT LEADERSHIP

Denise Pease, ’83, Former Regional administrator for the US General Services  Administration’s Northeast and Caribbean Region 

Adrienne Holloway, ’94, Chief Innovation Officer, City of Aurora

Van Ornelas, ’99, Director of Communications, Strategy and Media Relations, U.S. House of Representatives

Chief Service Officer, for the District of Columbia

Ayris Scales, ‘03

Chief Service Officer, for the District of Columbia

William Ramos, ’06, Former Director of Intergovernmental Affairs, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Dept of Commerce

Ebony Meeks Laidley, ’12, Deputy Chief of Staff, New York City Council

Hally Chu, ’13, Deputy Director of Policy, NYC Manhattan Borough President’s Office

NON-PROFIT LEADERSHIP

NON-PROFIT LEADERSHIP

Adolfo Echeveste, ’70, President & CEO, Arizona Latin American Medical Association

Executive Director, Safeguarding American Values for Everyone (SAVE)

Orlando Gonzales, ’12

Executive Director, Safeguarding American Values for Everyone (SAVE)

Channel Scott Contreras, ’12, Executive Director, ProsperUS Detroit

Janelle Gendrano, ’14, Deputy Director, Baltimore’s Promise

Adrienne Irmer, ’14, Government and External Affairs Director, Pride South Side

Seantae Byers, ’15, Senior Executive and Director of Member and Partner Engagement at National League of Cities

Chris Campbell, ’18, Controller, PolicyLink 

PHILANTHROPIC LEADERSHIP

PHILANTHROPIC LEADERSHIP

Alejandra Ceja, ’99, Director, Office of Corporate Social Responsibility and Executive Director, Panasonic Foundation

Daree Lewis, ’04, Senior Program Officer, Robin Hood Foundation**

Nicholas Pelzer, ’07, Senior Program Officer, Wallace Foundation

Letitia Peguero, ’08, Vice President, Nathan Cummings Foundation

Executive Director, SE Michigan, Ballmer Group

Kylee Mitchell Wells, ‘10

Executive Director, SE Michigan, Ballmer Group

Mekaelia Davis, ’11, Director of Inclusive Communities, Surdna Foundation

Nolan Ortiz, ’12, Director, Grants and Programs, LA84 Foundation